Blue Wren HR

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to Blue Wren HR and Condely Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN: 29605907015 ACN: 605907015, collectively Blue Wren HR). In this document the words ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ are used to refer to Blue Wren HR. ‘You’ and ‘your’ refer to you as the person whose personal information Blue Wren HR may collect and maintain.

1. Respect for privacy

1.1. Blue Wren HR respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles in its collection, security, storage, us and disclosure of personal information. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Blue Wren HR will, from time to time, collects, uses and discloses personal information relating to various individuals in the course of providing our clients with HR business advice, marketing our services and running our business.  Protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information is fundamental to our professional relationships.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Blue Wren HR collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Blue Wren HR may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Blue Wren HR may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.3 We may from time to time distribute to our clients general information and newsletters regarding our services. If we believe it may be of interest to you we may, from time to time, supply you with specific information regarding some of our products and services. We will always provide a simple ‘opt-out’ option with this kind of correspondence. Alternatively, you may update your preferences by contacting any of our offices.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Blue Wren HR, www.bluewrenhr.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Blue Wren HR is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

7.3 Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. We have processes in place to ensure our records remain accurate, complete and up to date, including by verifying the information with you each time you use our services.  We will correct any inaccurate or out-of-date information within a reasonable time of notification of error.

7.4 These records are generally retained for 7 years.  If the information is no longer required by us for any purpose for which it was collected and is no longer required by law to be retained by us, we will destroy or de-identify the information.

7.5 If we deny you access to, or we refuse to correct, your personal information, we will provide you with our reasons for the decision. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at lauracondely@bluewrenhr.com.au or telephone Laura on 0419 768 898.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

8.1. We will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The current version will always be available on this website. At any time, we may modify this Policy, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

9. Website

9.1. Visiting our website
When you access our website or electronic publications we do not use your browsing information to identify you personally.  We may collect information such as the webpages you access on our site, the documents you download and the type of browser you use. This information is anonymous and is used to assess the effectiveness of our communications.

9.2. Cookies
Accessing our website may cause a small file called a “cookie” to be stored on your computer. Cookies allow us to make the information on our website more accessible and effective and can avoid you receiving the same information from us repeatedly. Most internet browsers are initially set up to accept all cookies but you can change the settings in your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

9.3. Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Blue Wren HR is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

10. Collection notice for potential employees of Blue Wren HR

10.1 Blue Wren HR collects your personal information as part of our process of selection for the position for which you have applied.

  • Your personal information may be collected from you personally or from any employment agency you or we employ, or any referee whose details you provide.
  • We will not collect sensitive information (for instance about your religious beliefs, your professional or trade association memberships or your health information) unless you volunteer the information and consent to its collection.
  • If you do not provide all or part of the information we request we may not be able to process your application.
  • We do not ordinarily disclose your personal information to third parties, and if for some unlikely reason this does occur, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • You may request access to any of your personal information we hold in accordance with this policy.

11. Complaints about privacy

11.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to lauracondely@bluewrenhr.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

11.2 Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information on Privacy please visit the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website at www.oaic.gov.au